Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. J. Oliver Joseph Jackson Oliver
Full Name: Joseph Jackson Oliver
Date of birth: January 3, 1880
Date of death: September 13, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 10 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Joseph Jackson Oliver, birth date 1/3/1880, death date 9/13/1954 in Henderson, Rusk County, retired gin operator. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James Joseph "Jack" Oliver, birth date 1/3/1880, death date 9/13/1954, interment in White Rock Cemetery, Shelby County. Name on headstone, J.J. Oliver. Find a Grave.
  • Death notice, "Joseph Oliver Killed," 9/15/1954, p. 17. Former Rep. Joseph Oliver of Shelby County. Galveston Daily News.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Obituary, "J.J. Oliver, Former Representative, Killed in Automobile Wreck," Timpson Weekly Times, 9/17/1954, p. 1, gives name Joseph J. Oliver, "Uncle Jack," member of the Legislature from 1938-41, death date 9/13/1954. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - J.J. Oliver, postoffice Center, Shelby County, nativity Texas, age 59 (born circa 1880), farming, ginning, member former legislatures: 45th. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. J. Oliver, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. J. Oliver, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemsoynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.