Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. J. Olsen J.J. Olsen
Full Name: J. J. Olsen
Date of birth: July 4, 1872
Date of death: March 18, 1939

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 10, 1939 - Mar 18, 1939 46th (1)   Democrat Yoakum / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 23 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Yoakum / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 23 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Yoakum / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 23 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Yoakum / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 23 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Yoakum / Lavaca   Lavaca
(1) Paul C. Boethel, in special election 4/10/1939, sworn 4/12/1939, succeeded J.J. Olsen, died 3/18/1939. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HCR 63, 3/21/1939, p. 1347. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HSR 176, 3/21/1939, pp. 1345-1346. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., SR 44, 3/20/1939, p. 649. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Under the Dome," 1/20/1931, p. 8. Austin American.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. J. Olsen, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. J. Olsen, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. J. Olsen, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. J. Olsen, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. J. Olsen, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Cotton Export, Special  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agriculture  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    State Treasury, Investigate  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Labor  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.