Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Walter Pope Walter Pope
Full Name: Walter Elmer "Uncle Elmer" Pope
Date of birth: February 9, 1879
Date of death: November 2, 1944

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 71 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 76 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 76 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
H 76 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Duval, Jim Wells, Nueces
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 36, 1/22/1945, pp. 92-93. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo, biographical sketch, and description of the Walter Elmer Pope papers, W.E. Pope Papers.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, February 1945, p. 105. "Dean of the House, and is credited with introducing more bills than any other senator or representative of his time." Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter Pope, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Rules  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Cotton Export, Special  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Requesting Governor to Give Certain Information In Regard to State Planning Board, Special  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Departments and Permanent School Fund, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Moody Chair Purchase, Investigate  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Goodnight Ranch Visit  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Irrigation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.