Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John A. Atchison, Jr. John Arthur Atchison
Full Name: John Arthur Atchison, Jr.
Date of birth: August 26, 1910
Date of death: September 19, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
H 46 Jan 29, 1934 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
(1) John A. Atchison, Jr., in special election 12/16/1933, sworn 1/29/1934, succeeded Carroll F. Sullivant, resigned 11/6/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, January 1983, p. 133. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Corporal, World War II. Military grave marker, John A. Atchison. Find a Grave.
  • Judge Advocates Office, officer, World War II. Memorial, January 1983, p. 133. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • John Arthur Atchison, death date 9/19/1982 in Cooke County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • John A. Atchison, birth date 8/26/1910, death date 9/19/1982 on military grave marker, interment in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, Cooke County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John A. Atchison, Jr., 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Survey of Public Safety Commission  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.