Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Russell John Keough Russell
Full Name: John Keough Russell
Date of birth: July 29, 1882
Date of death: June 25, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Johnson
H 99 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Johnson
(1) Election results contested by E.E. Hunter. Report of Committee of the Whole House recommending that John K. Russell be seated as Representative of the 99th District adopted 2/18/1937, p. 505. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, John Keough Russell, Volume V, p. 2381. Birth date 7/29/1882 in Johnson County, assistant prosecuting attorney and prosecuting attorney of Johnson County. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Memorial, September 22, 1957, p. 558. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • John Keough Russell, birth date 6/29/1882, death date 6/25/1957, interment in Cleburne Memorial Cemetery, Cleburne, Johnson County, retired lawyer. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Russell, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Russell, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.