Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Robert Stoll Robert Gottfried Stoll
Full Name: Robert Gottfried Stoll
Date of birth: December 27, 1893
Date of death: March 16, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 83 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
H 83 Jul 23, 1938 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
(1) Robert Stoll, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Harry N. Graves, resigned 10/28/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Robert Gottfried Stoll, birth date 12/27/1893, death date 3/16/1969. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert G. Stoll, birth date 12/27/1893, death date 3/16/1969, obituary, served in Texas House of Representatives 1939-1941, interment in Taylor City Cemetery, Taylor, Williamson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Stoll, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Rules  
    State Eleemsoynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.