Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Eugene Worley Eugene Worley
Full Name: Francis Eugene Worley
Date of birth: October 10, 1908
Date of death: December 17, 1974

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 122 Jan 10, 1939 - May 13, 1940 46th (1)   Democrat Shamrock / Wheeler   Collingsworth, Donley, Gray, Wheeler
H 122 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Shamrock / Wheeler   Collingsworth, Donley, Gray, Wheeler
H 122 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Shamrock / Wheeler   Collingsworth, Donley, Gray, Wheeler
(1) Worley resigned 5/13/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HR 43. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • WORLEY, Francis Eugene (1908-1974). Representative, TX . Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Memorial, March 1975, p. 288. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Commander, World War II. Worley "served as a lieutenant commander in the United States Navy from December 1941 to August 1942, while a Member of Congress." WORLEY, Francis Eugene (1908-1974). Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Eugene Worley, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Worley, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Worley, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Building Situation for State Departments, Special  
    Labor  
    Nepotism in State Government, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Crowded Conditions in Capitol and State Owned Office Buildings  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.