Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dave Harris Dave M. Harris
Full Name: David M. "Dave" Harris
Date of birth: May 18, 1887
Date of death: November 24, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Archer City / Archer   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Archer City / Archer   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Archer City / Archer   Archer, Clay
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Private, 8 Casual Co., World War I. Military grave marker, David M. Harris. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Dave M. Harris, birth date 5/18/1887 in Pottsboro, death date 11/24 in Wichita Falls. Death year obscured on military grave marker. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • David M. Harris, birth date 5/18/1887, death date 11/24/1959, interment in Archer City Cemetery, Archer County. Find a Grave.
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - D.M. Harris, postoffice Archer City, Archer County, nativity Texas, age 49, stockfarmer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Obituary, "Former Archer County Judge Dies," Tuesday evening, 11/24/1959, p. 1. Dave M. Harris, birth date 5/18/1887 in Pottsboro, "Archer County resident since 1913 . . . married Miss Marie Koethe in Henrietta in 1927"; "served three terms in the Texas Legislature, from 1933 to 1939"; death date 11/24/1959. Wichita Falls Times.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dave Harris, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dave Harris, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dave Harris, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    Nepotism in State Government, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Claims and Accounts  
    Counties  
    Judicial Districts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.