Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Samuel Jones Samuel Aubrey Jones
Full Name: Samuel Aubrey Jones, Jr.
Date of birth: September 2, 1914
Date of death: March 27, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 12 Jan 12, 1937 - Dec 2, 1937 45th (1) (2)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Tyler
(1) "Representative Samuel Aubrey Jones, Jr., second youngest Texas lawmaker at Austin during the last session, announced his resignation today as Representative of the Twelfth District. Jones said he would accept a position with the federal division of Unemployment compensation Commission." "Solon from Angelina County Resigns Post," 12/22/1937, p. 1. Bryan Eagle.
(2) Ottis E. Lock, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Samuel A. Jones, Jr., resigned 12/2/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1930 - Aubrey Jones, Jr., Lufkin, Angelina County, age 15, son of Samuel Aubrey Jones and Lula Jones. FamilySearch.
  • S.A. Jones, birth date 9/2/1914, death date 3/27/2001 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, age 87. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - S.A. Jones, Jr., postoffice Lufkin, Angelina County, nativity Texas, age 22 (born circa 1915), livestock dealer, trucker. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Reprint of obituary dated 4/1/2001, Samuel Aubrey Jones, age 86. Death date 3/27/2001 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. "In 1936, he ran for state representative for the district of Angelina County, Texas, and was elected to the state legislature at the age of 21." USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Samuel Jones, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.