Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Gaston Palmer Gaston Palmer
Full Name: Elias Gaston Palmer
Date of birth: November 23, 1878
Date of death: March 20, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HCR 130. Age 70 at death. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Elias Gaston Palmer, birth date 11/23/1878, death date 3/20/1948. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Gaston Palmer, birth date 11/23/1878, death date 3/20/1948, interment in Hopewell Cemetery, Normangee, Leon County. Includes reprint of obituary in Normangee Star, 3/26/1948: "Mr. Palmer was former state representative from Leon and Madison counties. He served in the state legislature in that capacity until 1939." Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in obituary of his daughter, Eugenia Jean Palmer Parsons, 1/7/2009. Palestine Herald-Press.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gaston Palmer,43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gaston Palmer,44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gaston Palmer,45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banks and Banking  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    School Districts  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.