Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Otis T. Dunagan Otis Theodore Dunagan
Full Name: Otis Theodore Dunagan
Date of birth: November 9, 1908
Date of death: February 2, 1983

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Gilmer / Upshur   Camp, Upshur
H 4 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Big Sandy / Upshur   Camp, Upshur
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Otis Theodore Dunagan, birth date 11/9/1908, death date 2/2/1983, biographical sketch and photo, interment in Cathedral in the Pines Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 112-113. Birth date 11/9/1908. Mentioned, p. 77. A History of Upshur County, Texas, 1966.
  • Memorial, September 1983, p. 1057. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Otis T. Dunagan, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Otis T. Dunagan, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Arrests of Certain Motor Vehicle Operators, Special  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.