Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.H. Holland Robert H. Holland
Full Name: Robert H. Holland
Date of birth: 1876
Date of death: June 22, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-3 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-2 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Name listed R.H. Holland. House Journal.
(2) Name listed Robert H. Holland. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HSR 84, 1/20/1939, p. 172. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • R.H. Holland, birth date 2/18/1869 in Georgia, death date 6/22/1938 in Houston, attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Census of 1920 lists Robert H. Holland of Houston - lawyer, born in Georgia, age 46. Census of 1930 lists Robert H. Holland of Houston - lawyer, born in Georgia, age 54. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Obituary, 6/23/1938, p. 3. Age at death 63. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. Holland, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Penitentiaries  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Penitentiaries  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts  
    Loan Company Legislation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Internal Improvements  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit State Prison Farms  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.