Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edgar Hunter Edgar Emmett Hunter
Full Name: Edgar Emmett Hunter
Date of birth: June 1, 1881
Date of death: March 7, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Johnson
H 99 Oct 4, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Johnson
(1) Edgar E. Hunter, in special election 10/2/1933, sworn 10/4/1933, succeeded R.B. Anderson, resigned 9/11/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Edgar Emmett Hunter, birth date 6/1/1881 in Tarrant County, death date 3/7/1955 in Harris County, interment in Memory Gardens, Baytown. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "Former Cleburne Mayor Killed," Daily News-Telegram (Sulphur Springs, Tex.), 3/8/1955, p. 6, crediting the Hopkins County Genealogical Society. E.E. Hunter, "former mayor of Cleburne who represented Johnson County in the state legislature was killed in a Harris County traffic accident yesterday." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 44th Legislature (1935) - E.E. Hunter, postoffice Cleburne, Johnson County, nativity Texas, age 53, life insurance, member of former legislatures: 43rd. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edgar Hunter, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banks and Banking  
    Charges Against Honorable J. E. McDonald, Commissioner of Agriculture, Special (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    State Departments and Permanent School Fund, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Claims and Accounts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.