Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Pat Jefferson Pat Curtis Jefferson
Full Name: Pat Curtis Jefferson
Date of birth: February 5, 1903
Date of death: June 9, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78-5 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-5 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Jefferson, Pat Curtis. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, World War I. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pat Jefferson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Jefferson, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Salt Water Fisheries and Marine Taxation, Legislative Investigating (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.