Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Halmond Stanfield Halmond Kinsland Stanfield
Full Name: Halmond Kinsland Stanfield
Date of birth: March 24, 1899
Date of death: December 19, 1944

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 123 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Armstrong, Carson, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Potter, Randall
H 123 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Armstrong, Carson, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Potter, Randall
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, photo, announcement of candidacy for state representative, and platform issues. "Halmond K. Stanfield for State Representative," Claude News, 2/12/1932, pp. 1-2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, September 1945, p. 442. Birth date 3/24/1901 in Knoxville, Tennessee, death date 12/19/1944 in San Antonio. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • World War I, "In World War I, Mr. Stanfield served at Camp Gordon, Atlanta, Ga. At the time of his death he was serving as wing commander of the First Civil Air Patrol at San Antonio." Memorial, September 1945, p. 442. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • H.K. Stanfield, birth date 3/24/1899 in Tennessee, death date 12/19/1944 in San Antonio, attorney, burial in Knoxville, Tennessee. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "H.K. Stanfield, Ex-Legislator, Dies Suddenly," Borger Daily Herald, 12/22/1944, p. 4. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Halmond Stanfield, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Halmond Stanfield, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Piano Purchase for House of Representatives, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    Texas-Oklahoma Boundary Dispute, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.