Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Donnell John Rankin Donnell
Full Name: John Rankin Donnell
Date of birth: July 1, 1864
Date of death: November 14, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 58 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 60 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Hillsboro / Hill   Hill, Navarro
H 95 Jan 13, 1925 - Sep 1, 1926 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Temple / Bell   Bell
(1) Leslie Elliott, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded John R. Donnell, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) John R. Darnell. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • J.R. Donnell, Democrat, employed at Texas Cotton Coop Assn., born in North Carolina, age 66 in 1931. Card File.
  • Obituary clipped from a Corpus Christi newspaper reads "John Rankin Donell, 87, former State Representative from Corsicana, died here Wednesday.". Card File.
  • Ancestral File - John Rankin Donnell, birth date 7/1/1864 in Greensboro, NC; death date 11/12/1951 in Corpus Christi, TX; burial date 11/15/1951 in Belton, TX. Married Callie Bird Farquhar 12/31/1885 in Wellborn, Brazos County, TX. FamilySearch.
  • John R. Donnell, interment with wife Callie at North Belton Cemetery in Belton, Bell County, TX; birth date 7/1/1864, death date 11/14/1951. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Donnell, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Donnell, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Donnell, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Labor  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.