Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Harry Jordan Harry Phillip Jordan
Full Name: Harry Phillip Jordan
Date of birth: February 16, 1875
Date of death: June 7, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-1 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 61 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 61 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, September 1965, p. 817. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harry Jordan, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Jordan, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Jordan, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Military Affairs  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Military Affairs  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Insurance  
    Juvenile Reforms (Chair) 
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.