Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Edward Mangum Edward P. Mangum
Full Name: Edward P. Mangum
Date of birth: October 5, 1879
Date of death: December 19, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rains
H 39 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 33 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (1)   Democrat Commerce / Hunt   Hunt
(1) Name listed Ed. P. Mangum. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Edward P. Mangum, Volume IV, pp. 1830-1832. Birth date 10/5/1879; "In 1910 he was elected a representative of Hunt county in the lower house of the state legislature . . . " A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Other Resources
  • Edward P. Mangum, birth date 10/5/1879, death date 12/19/1969, interment in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, Hunt County. Notes obituary, "Mangum Rites Set For Today," Greenville Herald Banner, 12/21/1969, A: 2. Find a Grave.
  • 49th Legislature (1945) - E.P. Mangum, postoffice Greenville, Hunt County, nativity Texas, age 65 (born circa 1880), accountant, member of former legislatures: 32nd-33rd. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edward Mangum, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edward Mangum, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edward Mangum, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Agriculture  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Education  
    Meningitis Outbreak, Investigate  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.