Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James C. Albritton James C. Albritton
Full Name: James C. Albritton
Date of birth: July 3, 1861
Date of death: April 23, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Yorktown / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Yorktown / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Yorktown / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Yorktown / DeWitt   DeWitt
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, 3rd C.S., 10/2/1936, p. 57. Death date 4/23/1936. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Brief biography, Houston Post-Dispatch, 1/26/1929, p. 2. Card File.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1930 - James C. Albritton, Yorktown, DeWitt County, age 68, born circa 1862 in Alabama, occupation: "State Legislator"; wife Mattie J., age 63. FamilySearch.
  • Various sources give middle name Crawford or Cranford, with spouse Mattie Jane Sims and children Bessie Ann, James Crockett, and William Albert Albritton. FamilySearch.
  • James C. Albritton, birth date 7/3/1861 in Alabama, death date 4/23/1936 on death certificate, farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James C. Albritton (1861-1936), interment in Friendswood Friends Church Cemetery, Friendswood, Galveston County, with Mattie F. Sims Albritton. Lists middle name Crawford. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James C. Albritton, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James C. Albritton, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James C. Albritton, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James C. Albritton, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agriculture  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.