Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Alexander Brice Alexander Brice
Full Name: Alexander "Alex" Brice
Date of birth: October 22, 1865
Date of death: June 26, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126 Mar 9, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
(1) 40th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered (to Alexander Brice), 3/9/1927, pp. 1144-1145. No committee appointments listed in Regular or 1st C.S. House Journal.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Alexander Brice, sworn 3/9/1927, succeeded H.H. Moore, expelled 2/8/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 22. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Sulphur Springs City Cemetery, Sulphur Springs, Hopkins County, TX. Birth date 10/22/1865; death date 6/26/1959. Find a Grave.
  • Brice, Alex (born c.1866) — of Sulphur Springs, Hopkins County, Tex. Born in Mississippi. Member of Texas state house of representatives 126th District, 1927-29. Burial location unknown. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Alexander Brice, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Alexander Brice, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Alexander Brice, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Penitentiaries  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.