Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George Cox George Joshua Cox
Full Name: George Joshua Cox
Date of birth: June 16, 1872
Date of death: May 26, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 38 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 38 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 35 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Cooper / Delta   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Brief biography, Houston Post-Dispatch, 1/22/1929, p. 7. Card File.
  • Other Resources
  • George J. Cox, Democrat, salesman, born in Alabama, 35 years in Texas, age 55 in 1929. Card File.
  • George Joshua Cox: birth date 6/16/1872 in Alabama, death date 5/26/1955 in Dallas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • George J. Cox. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Obituary, Monday, 5/30/1955, p. 2. Paris News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Cox, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Cox, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Cox, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Cox, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banks and Banking  
    Confederate Home, Investigate  
    Judicial Districts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debt  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.