Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Homer DeWolfe Homer DeWolfe
Full Name: Homer Clyde DeWolfe, Sr.
Date of birth: March 24, 1901
Date of death: May 9, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 104 Jan 13, 1931 - Feb 10, 1932 42nd (1)   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Comanche, Mills
H 104 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Comanche, Mills
(1) DeWolfe resigned 2/10/1932. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, 5/12/1941, pp. 2986-2987. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., SR 134, 5/14/1941, pp. 1592-1593. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War I. Homer C. DeWolfe, birth date 3/24/1900 in Briggs, Texas (Burnet County). FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • World War I. "Homer C. DeWolfe began the service of his country by leaving college to enlist in the armed forces of the United States during the World War." 47th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, 5/12/1941, pp. 2986-2987. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former Representative Dies," and photo of the late Homer C. DeWolfe as he appeared in 1928 when elected to the Legislature from Comanche and Mills County, 5/23/1941, p. 1. Comanche Chief.
  • Obituary, "Homer DeWolfe, State Educator and Lawyer, Dies," Friday, 5/10/1941, p. 1, member of 41st and 42nd Legislatures, State Board of Education. Daily Texan.
  • Homer Clyde DeWolfe, Sr., birth date 3/24/1901, death date 5/9/1941, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, June 1941, p. 293. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Homer DeWolfe, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer DeWolfe, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.