Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bowd Farrar Bowd Farrar
Full Name: Simon Bowden "Bowd" Farrar, Jr.
Date of birth: December 26, 1866
Date of death: June 9, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 100-1 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 100-1 Jan 20, 1930 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 100-2 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 100-2 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
(1) 41st Legislature, 4th C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J.A. Riley, Sam Houston Allred, Frank T. West, S. Bowden Farrar, and Arthur C. Johnson), 1/20/1930, p. 4. No committees apptd. for these members in 4th C.S. West apptd. to Education in 5th C.S. House Journal.
(2) S. Bowden Farrar, in special election 12/3/1929, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded Elwin Gerron, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 39th, 40th, and 42nd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - district 100 comprised of Ellis County; district 55 comprised of Anderson County. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) District 100, Place 2, Bowd Farrar. House Journal.
(6) District 55, Bowd Farrar. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 9/22/1933, pp. 71-72. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of niece, Virginia Elizabeth Duff, pp. 125-129. Relatives: Hans Smith - grandfather, Virginia Duff - granddaughter; Bowd Farrar - uncle, Virginia Duff - niece. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Other Resources
  • "Remembering a Texas Trailblazer" lists some of Virginia Duff's major legislative initiatives, including bills requiring vehicles to stop while school buses load or unload, and creating the State School for Children in Denton. Mentions Duff's great uncle, Bowd Farrar. Dallas Morning News.
  • Obituary, "Bowd Farrar, 66, Ellis County Bar President Dies: Former Member of Legislature Will Be Buried Saturday," 6/11/1933, p. 3 [text partially obscured]. Dallas Morning News.
  • Simon Bowden Farrar, birth date 12/26/1866, death date 6/3/1933. Ancestral File. FamilySearch.
  • Simon Bowdon Farrar, birth date 12/26/1866 in Palmer, Ellis County; death date 6/3/1933 in Waxahachie, Ellis County. Married Mary Unetta "Nettie" Johnston 11/12/1890 in Shelby County. Pedigree Resource File. FamilySearch.
  • Simon Bowdon "Bowd" Farrar, Jr., birth date 12/26/1866, death date 6/9/1933, interment in Hillcrest Park Cemetery, Waxahachie, Ellis County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Fifty Years of News - The Enterprise" as "one of the local citizens who were special writers and who helped to make the paper outstanding." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Simon Bowden Farrar, Jr., birth date 12/26/1866, death date 6/9/1933. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bowd Farrar, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bowd Farrar, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bowd Farrar, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bowd Farrar, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Congressional Districts  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.