Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Victor Gilbert Victor Byron Gilbert
Full Name: Victor Byron Gilbert
Date of birth: June 27, 1889
Date of death: July 22, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 107 Jan 13, 1931 - Nov 9, 1932 42nd (1)   Democrat Cisco / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland
H 107 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Cisco / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland
H 107 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Baird / Callahan   Callahan, Eastland
(1) Gilbert resigned 11/9/1932. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 51. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1959, p. 601. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Ensign. Victor Byron Gilbert. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army and United States Navy, World War I. 56th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 51. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Victor Byron Gilbert, birth date 6/27/1889, death date 7/22/1959, interment at Fort Bliss National Cemetery in El Paso. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Victor Gilbert, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Victor Gilbert, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Victor Gilbert, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Tax Survey Committee  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.