Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Sam Hefley Samuel Swain Hefley
Full Name: Samuel Swain "Sam" Hefley
Date of birth: January 15, 1871
Date of death: March 14, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Sam Hefley, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded D.S. Hollowell, resigned 12/1/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 3/15/1935, p. 702. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Samuel Swain Hefley birth date 1/15/1871, death date 3/14/1935, interment in Oak Hill Cemetery, Cameron, Milam County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sam Hefley, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Hefley, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Hefley, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Labor  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.