Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Andrew Johnson Andrew Johnson
Full Name: Andrew Percy Johnson
Date of birth: October 3, 1883
Date of death: July 27, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 77 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Carrizo Springs / Dimmit   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 77 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Carrizo Springs / Dimmit   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 77 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Carrizo Springs / Dimmit   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 77 May 9, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   Democrat Carrizo Springs / Dimmit   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
(1) Andrew P. Johnson, sworn 5/9/1927, succeeded Abel J. Durham, died 3/4/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • "A.P. Johnson, Prominent Carrizo Attorney, Passes," 7/29/1945, p. 10. "Johnson took an active part in politics in his section, serving as Democratic executive chairman of Dimmit county and also serving his district as representative in the state legislature." Laredo Times.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Memorial, October 1945, p. 483. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Andrew Johnson, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew Johnson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew Johnson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew Johnson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Congressional Districts  
    Judge L.J. Brucks, Investigate  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Oil Conservation Matters, Investigate  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.