Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Harold Kayton Harold Kayton
Full Name: Harold Kayton
Date of birth: May 25, 1891
Date of death: July 11, 1981

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78-4 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-4 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-4 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-4 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-4 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War I. Harold Kayton, residence in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas; born in Savannah, Georgia. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • Other Resources
  • Harold Kayton, birth date 5/25/1891, death date 7/11/1981, interment in Mission Burial Park South, San Antonio. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harold Kayton, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Kayton, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Kayton, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Kayton, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Kayton, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Reductions in State Appropriations, Special (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Military Affairs  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.