Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Laird John Wesley Laird
Full Name: John Wesley Laird
Date of birth: December 18, 1894
Date of death: November 27, 1985

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 12 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Tyler
H 12 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Tyler
H 12 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Tyler
H 12 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Tyler
H 10 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1986, p. 519. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War I. John W. Laird, residence in Lufkin, Angelina County, birth date 12/18/1893, birthplace Horner [sic: Homer]. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • United States Army, 34th Army Division, World War I, 1918. Memorial, May 1986, p. 519. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • John Wesley Laird, birth date 12/18/1894 in Homer, Angelina County, death date 11/27/1985 in Angelina County, interment in Old Center Cemetery, Angelina County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Laird, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Laird, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Laird, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Laird, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Laird, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Education (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Common Carriers  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Common Carriers  
    Contracts for Textbooks  
    Education  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Liquor Traffic  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.