Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.J. Robert John Long
Full Name: Robert John "Bob" Long
Date of birth: October 27, 1904
Date of death: January 24, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 111-1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1983, p. 266. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II, stationed at Camp Roberts, CA. Memorial, February 1983, p. 266. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert John Long, birth date 10/27/1904, death date 1/24/1982, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.J. "Bob" Long, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.J. "Bob" Long, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.J. "Bob" Long, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Oil, Gas, and Mining (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Selling of State Jobs, Investigate Alleged  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Oil and Gas Leases, Investigate  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.