Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joseph McGill Joseph McGill
Full Name: Joseph McGill
Date of birth: December 14, 1892
Date of death: June 9, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
H 89-1 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 89-1 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 89-1 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 101. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Force, World War I. 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 101. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, "Rites Set For Justice McGill," 6/10/1957, pp. 1-2. El Paso Herald Post.
  • Joseph McGill, birth date 12/14/1892, death date 6/9/1957, interment in Restlawn Cemetery, El Paso, El Paso County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joseph McGill, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joseph McGill, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joseph McGill, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Dickson Orphan's Home in Gilmer  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    Purchasing Land for Juvenile Training School, Investigate  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.