Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank Patterson, Jr. Frank Patterson
Full Name: William Franklin "Frank" Patterson, Jr.
Date of birth: February 27, 1904
Date of death: March 17, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Denton, Tarrant
H 102 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Denton, Tarrant
H 102 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Denton, Tarrant
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • William Franklin "Frank" Patterson, Jr., birth date 2/27/1904, brief biographical sketch, portrait, interment in Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum, Fort Worth. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, April 1966, p. 320. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Major, World War II. Military grave marker, William F. Patterson. Find a Grave.
  • Texas National Guard, 36th Division; Judge Advocate General and United States Army, Major, World War II. "Prior to World War II, he was an officer in the 36th Division, Texas National Guard, and during the war served in the Judge Advocate General's Department and as a military government officer in the European campaign. He retired as a major from the U.S. Army and continued his law practice in Fort Worth." Memorial, April 1966, p. 320. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Patterson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Patterson, Jr., 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Patterson, Jr., 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Health  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.