Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bodo Holekamp Bodo Julius Holekamp
Full Name: Bodo Julius Holekamp
Date of birth: March 14, 1878
Date of death: October 27, 1953

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 85 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Unaffiliated Boerne / Kendall   Blanco, Gillespie, Kendall, Llano
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) "Holekamp was elected as an "Independent" in the 43rd legislature (1933-36) although oldtimers in Austin recalled he was an avowed Republican." "Dallas GOP is Planning Career," 11/21/1950, p. 12. Corsicana Daily Sun.
(3) "Amendments Rejected by Texas: Full Democratic Ticket is Elected in Lone Star State," 11/7/1934, pp. 1-A, 9-A. "The state's only non-Democratic member of the legislature, Bodo Holekamp of Boerne, was defeated . . . Holekamp was an independent." San Antonio Light.
(4) Independent. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Bodo Julius Holekamp, birth date 3/14/1878, death date 10/27/1953, biographical sketch, interment in Comfort Cemetery, Comfort, Kendall County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bodo Holekamp, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.