Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Savage William Thomas Savage
Full Name: William Thomas Savage
Date of birth: January 19, 1873
Date of death: July 31, 1953

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 51 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Kaufman, Rockwall
H 51 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Kaufman, Rockwall
H 51 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Kaufman, Rockwall
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, November 1953, p. 720. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Savage, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Savage, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Savage, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Contingent Expenses  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.