Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Carroll Sullivant Carroll Fulton Sullivant
Full Name: Carroll Fulton Sullivant
Date of birth: November 24, 1902
Date of death: February 23, 1978

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 10, 1933 - Nov 6, 1933 43rd (1)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
H 46 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke
(1) John A. Atchison, Jr., in special election 12/16/1933, sworn 1/29/1934, succeeded Carroll F. Sullivant, resigned 11/6/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, July 1978, p. 667. Relatives: Carroll Fulton Sullivant - father, Bill Sullivant - son. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Carroll F. Sullivant, birth date 11/24/1902, death date 2/23/1978, interment in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, Cooke County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Carroll Sullivant,42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carroll Sullivant,43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hospital for Crippled and Deformed Children  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Printing  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.