Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert M. Johnson Robert Milton Johnson
Full Name: Robert Milton "Bob" Johnson
Date of birth: January 4, 1874
Date of death: March 10, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
H 55 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
H 55 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (2)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) Robert Milton Johnson. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., HCR 69, 3/17/1941, pp. 1271-1272. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography and portrait, pp. 406-409. Centennial History of Anderson County Texas, Showing the Development of this Important County. . ., 1936.
  • Memorial, May 1941, p. 252. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Milton Johnson, Sr., birth date 1/4/1874, death date 3/10/1941, photo, interment in Palestine City Cemetery, Palestine, Anderson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert M. Johnson, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert M. Johnson, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert M. Johnson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Counties (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.