James Pavlica

James Pavlica

Full Name: James Pavlica, Sr.
Date of birth: October 10, 1881
Date of death: July 2, 1954

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 66 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Flatonia / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Flatonia / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Flatonia / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Flatonia / Fayette   Fayette

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, 1/26/1929, sec. 2, p. 2. Houston Post-Dispatch.

Other Resources

  • James Pavlica, Sr., birth date 10/10/1881 in Lavaca County, Texas; death date 7/2/1954 in Flatonia, Fayette County; retired farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James Pavlica, birth date 10/10/1881, death date 7/2/1954, burial in Oak Hill Cemetery, Flatonia, Fayette County, with spouse Mary Ann Beale Pavlica. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "James Pavlica Sr. Passes Away on Friday Afternoon," The Flatonia Argus, 7/8/1954, p. 1, crediting the Fayette Public Library, Museum and Archives. Birth date 10/10/1881 near Praha (Fayette County, Texas), marriage to Mollie Beale at Flatonia 11/6/1906. "Elected to the Texas Legislature in 1924, Mr. Pavlica was re-elected for three terms and established a distinguished record of service to his county and to Texas." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • 43rd Legislature (1933) - James Pavlica, postoffice Flatonia, Fayette County, nativity Texas, age 50, farmer, member of former legislatures: 39th, 40th, 41st. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

43rd R.S. - 1933
Agriculture  
Common Carriers  
Labor  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Public Printing (Chair) 
41st R.S. - 1929
Agriculture  
Common Carriers  
Labor  
Public Lands and Buildings  
School Districts  
40th R.S. - 1927
Agriculture  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Public Lands and Buildings  
39th R.S. - 1925
Agriculture  
Constitutional Amendments  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.