Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.W. Hall James William Hall
Full Name: James William Hall
Date of birth: December 7, 1868
Date of death: October 15, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 11, 1927 - Oct 1, 1928 40th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Humble / Harris   Harris
H 15-2 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Humble / Harris   Harris
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Senator J.W. Hall of Houston "resigned to become Harris County tax collector." Big Spring Daily Herald.
(2) Walter F. Woodul, in special election 11/6/1928, sworn in 41st Legislature, succeeded James W. Hall, resigned 10/1/1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) "New Picture From Harris," 9/30/1928, p. 4. "State Senator J.W. Hall of the Houston district is the nominee of the democrats of Harris county for tax collector. He will tender his resignation and a new man will appear in the picture from Harris county . . . " Waco News-Tribune.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1910 - James Hall, Humble, Harris County, age 41, born circa 1869 in Alabama, merchant/hardware, spouse Ana, daughters Allie, Dredn, and Glades, son Frank.
    Census of 1920 - James W. Hall, Harris County, age 51, born circa 1869 in Alabama, manager/retail hardware, spouse Anna L., son James F. FamilySearch. 1910 1920
  • James William Hall, birth date 12/7/1868 in Montgomery, Alabama; death date 10/15/1943 in Harris County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "J.W. Hall," The Humble Echo, 10/22/1943, p. 2, crediting the Humble Museum. "The older people of Humble were deeply grieved to read of the death of J.W. Hall the past week . . . Later he broadened his sphere of activity going to the state senate and later becoming Tax Collector for Harris County, from which position ill health caused him to retire." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 40th Legislature (1927, member of Senate) - J.W. Hall, postoffice Houston, Harris County, nativity Alabama, age 58 (born circa 1869), merchant, member of former legislatures: 36th, 37th, 39th House. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Tax Collector J.W. Hall of Harris county, "Helping the Treasury, 4/26/1933, p. 4. Waco News-Tribune.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.W. Hall,37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W. Hall,39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W. Hall,40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Loan Company Legislation (Chair) 
    McArdle Heirs  
    Nominations by Governor (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Graft Charges, Investigation of  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Site for State Park  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Counties (Chair) 
    Highway Commission, Investigate  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.