Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Julien C. Hyer Julien Capers Hyer
Full Name: Julien Capers Hyer
Date of birth: April 1, 1894
Date of death: March 23, 1974

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(2) "Texas' Only Woman Senator Introduces Resolution for Condemnation Mrs. Hoover," 6/18/1929, p. 9. "Senator Tom Love, Dallas, and Senator Julien C. Hyer, Fort Worth, democrats . . . " Corsicana Semi-Weekly Light.
(3) Julien C. Hyer, in special election 12/3/1928, sworn 41st Legislature, succeeded Robert A. Stuart, resigned 10/25/1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "Texan by Choice Was a Man of Diverse Interests," 5/22/2002. Born 1895, death date 3/25/1974. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Biographical sketch, Julien C. Hyer Lions Youth Camp, 1996.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Colonel, World War II service. Colonel Hyer was called to active duty from the Officers' Reserve in January 1941. He became judge advocate of the Fourth Army in July 1944. Dallas Morning News.
  • Other Resources
  • Julien Capers Hyer, birth date 4/1/1894, death date 3/23/1974 in Fort Worth. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Julien C. Hyer, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Labor  
    Meridian College  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.