Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.D. McFarlane William Doddridge McFarlane
Full Name: William Doddridge McFarlane
Date of birth: July 17, 1894
Date of death: February 18, 1980

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 23 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2)   40th (3)   Democrat Graham / Young   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Knox, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 109 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Graham / Young   Jack, Young
H 109 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Graham / Young   Jack, Young
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(2) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., SCR 57. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • McFARLANE, William Doddridge (1894-1980). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • William Doddridge McFarlane, birth date 7/17/1894, death date 2/18/1980, biographical sketch, interment in Oak Grove Cemetery, Graham, Young County. Find a Grave.
  • Biography, 1/20/1929, p. 4. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Memorial, September 1980, p. 854. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • World War I, Second Lieutenant. "During the First World War was commissioned a second lieutenant in August 1918, and served until honorably discharged on December 13, 1918." McFARLANE, William Doddridge (1894-1980). Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • United States Army, World War I, Second Lieutenant. William Doddridge McFarlane. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.D. McFarlane, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.D. McFarlane, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.D. McFarland, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.D. McFarlane, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Penitentiaries  
    State Song  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Education  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Education  
    Establishing a Branch of Texas State Normal School at Decatur, Investigate, Joint Committee  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.