Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Finlay, Sr. James Finlay
Full Name: James Finlay, Sr.
Date of birth: September 1, 1879
Date of death: April 30, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 93 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Fife / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Fife / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Lohn / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Fife / McCulloch   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
(1) Lohn. House Journal.
(2) Lohn, McCulloch County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Fife. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Brief biography excerpted from McCulloch County History, Vol. I. "..served eight years in the Texas legislature . . . he established a record for consecutive terms in the three-county district." TXGenWeb Project.
  • Other Resources
  • James Finlay, birth date 9/1/1879, death date 4/30/1966, interment in Fife Cemetery, Fife, McCulloch County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Finlay, Sr., 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Finlay, Sr., 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Finlay, Sr., 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Finlay, Sr., 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    State Affairs  
    State Treasury, Investigate  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    School Districts  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Game and Fisheries  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.