Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Adrian Pool Adrian C. Pool
Full Name: Adrian C. Pool
Date of birth: August 1, 1876
Date of death: February 12, 1960

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
H 90 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
H 90 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
H 89-1 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 118 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 118 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
(1) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - District 90, comprised of El Paso, Hudspeth, and Culberson counties, shall elect one representative; District 89 comprised of El Paso County, shall elected two representatives. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 90, Adrian Pool; District 89, Joseph McGill and Julian P. Harrison. House Journal.
(3) District 89, Adrian Pool; counties included in district: El Paso, Hudspeth, and Culberson. District 89, Joseph McGill and Julian P. Harrison; county included in district: El Paso. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - District 90, comprised of El Paso, Hudspeth, and Culberson counties, shall elect one represenative; District 89, comprised of El Paso County, shall elect two representatives. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) Adrian Pool, District 90; Joseph McGill, District 89, place 1; and R.B. Stevens, District 89, place 2. House Journal.
(6) Adrian Pool, District 89. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Adrian C. Pool. House Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Adrian Pool Dies at 83 in El Paso," 2/14/1960, pp. 1-2, born in Jones Prairie, Milam County. Austin American.
  • Obituary and photo, "Adrian Pool Taken by Death," 2/13/1960, p. 1, notes six terms in the Legislature. El Paso Herald Post.
  • Adrian Pool, birth date 8/1/1876 in Milan [sic: Milam] County, Texas; death date 2/12/1960 in El Paso. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Adrian Pool, birth date 8/1/1876, death date 2/12/1960, obituary, interment in Evergreen Cemetery, El Paso. Find a Grave.
  • 41st Legislature (1929) - Adrian Pool, postoffice El Paso, nativity Texas, age 52, lawyer, member of former legislatures: 36th-40th. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Adrian Pool,41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Congressional Districts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Tax Survey Committee  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.