Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Rogers John Carlton Rogers
Full Name: John Carlton Rogers
Date of birth: September 6, 1869
Date of death: June 7, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 10 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 10 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 8 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 8 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 8 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (4) (5)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
(1) General Laws of Texas, 37th Legislature, 1st and 2nd C.S., 1921, Ch. 6, p. 264 - District 10 comprised of Shelby County; District 8 comprised of Rusk County. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 10, John C. Rogers; District 8, John Snelgrove. House Journal.
(3) District 8 [sic], Jno. C. Rogers; district comprised of Shelby County. District 8, J.B. Snelgrove; district comprised of Rusk County. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) John C. Rogers, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded George E.B. Peddy, resigned effective 9/10/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Shelby Rifles, photo in "History of Shelby County, Texas." Find a Grave.
  • Rogers, John C., Texas Volunteer Guard, Call Number 401-210. Age 26 on 1/20/1896, born in Keachi [sic], Louisiana, druggist, Shelby Rifles, Company E - then [sic], 5" Regt. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Other Resources
  • John Carlton Rogers, birth date "Sept. 6" in Louisiana, death date 6/7/1943 in Shelby County, Texas; druggist. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Carlton Rogers (1869-1943), interment in Fairview Cemetery, Center, Shelby County. Includes photo of John C. Rogers in the Shelby Rifles. Find a Grave.
  • "John C. Rogers Dies at Center; Funeral Services Tuesday," Timpson Daily Times, 6/7/1943, p. 1. "Shelby county pioneer citizen . . . He is a former representative in the State legislature from Shelby county." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 41st Legislature (1929) - Jno. C. Rogers, postoffice Center, nativity Louisiana, age 59, druggist, member former legislatures: 35th (Called), 36th, 37th, 39th, 40th. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rogers, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Common Carriers  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Public Health  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.