Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John White John White
Full Name: John Herron White
Date of birth: April 6, 1902
Date of death: September 29, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 124 Jan 8, 1929 - Oct 16, 1929 41st (1) (2)   Democrat Borger / Hutchinson   Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Roberts, Sherman
(1) Name listed John Herron White. House Journal.
(2) Arthur C. Johnson, in special election 1/4/1930, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded John H. White, resigned 10/16/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Royal Canadian Flying Corps, 1917-1919; United States Army Reserve Corps, First Lieutenant. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • John H. White, birth date 4/6/1902, death date 9/29/1965, photo, obituary in Borger News Herald 9/29/1965 and funeral notice 9/30/1965, interment in Westlawn Memorial Park, Borger, Hutchinson County. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, March 1966, p. 224. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John White, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.