Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Benjamin J. Woodall Benjamin Troy Woodall
Full Name: Benjamin Troy "Ben" Woodall
Date of birth: July 4, 1904
Date of death: June 5, 1979

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 5 Jan 8, 1929 - Jul 5, 1929 41st (1) (2)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 5 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (3) (4)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 5 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (5) (6)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
(1) J.A. Riley, in special election 8/3/1929, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded Benjamin Woodall, resigned 7/5/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Woman to Seek Seat Resigned by Woodall," 7/9/1929, p. 20. "Woodall resigned as Representative of the Fifth District from Harrison County to accept a position as assistant county attorney of that county..." San Antonio Express.
(3) Benjamin Woodall. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Ben J. Woodall. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Benjamin Woodall, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded John E.V. Jasper, resigned 10/16/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • "Six Students in Legislature: Solons Are Woodall, Sheats, Woodruff, Tomme, Maxwell, and Young," 10/3/1926, p. 11, biographical sketches of six members who were students at the The University of Texas School of Law. Daily Texan.
  • Other Resources
  • Benjamin Troy Woodall, birth date 7/4/1904, death date 6/5/1979. Census of 1920-1930, Harrison County; Woodall Family Tree. Ancestry.com.
  • Benjamin Troy Woodall, birth date 7/4/1904, death date 6/5/1979, interment in Gum Springs Cemetery, Longview Heights, Harrison County. Judge, Husband of Georgia Ann. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Benjamin J. Woodall, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin J. Woodall, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banks and Banking  
    Blanket Tax for UT Students, Investigate  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.