Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

A.J. Durham Abel James Durham
Full Name: Abel James Durham, Sr.
Date of birth: September 16, 1857
Date of death: March 4, 1927

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 77 Jan 11, 1927 - Mar 4, 1927 40th (1)   Democrat Sabinal / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 77 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Sabinal / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 77 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Sabinal / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
(1) Andrew P. Johnson, sworn 5/9/1927, succeeded Abel J. Durham, died 3/4/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 40th Legislature, 1st C.S., 6/7/1927, p. 744. Memorial services in honor of deceased members. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 40th Legislature, R.S., 3/4/1927, p. 1048. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Abel James Durham death date 3/4/1927. FamilySearch.
  • "Abel James Durham, Sr. was born on 16 Sep 1857 in Harford, Maryland. He died on 4 Mar 1927 in Austin, Travis, Texas. He was buried in Sabinal, Uvalde, Texas." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • 40th Legislature (1927) - A.J. Durham, stock farmer, age 69 (born circa 1858), nativity Maryland. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. A.J. Durham, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.J. Durham, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.J. Durham, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Education  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.