Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lloyd E. Price Lloyd Edwin Price
Full Name: Lloyd Edwin Price
Date of birth: August 2, 1893
Date of death: July 2, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1) (2)   39th (3) (4)   Democrat Daingerfield / Morris   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 35 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Daingerfield / Morris   Morris, Titus
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) Texarkana, Bowie County. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1952, p. 539. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Lloyd E. Price, birth date 8/2/1893, death date 7/2/1952, photo, interment in Greenwood Memorial Park, Fort Worth. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned as a leading opponent of anti-evolution bills in the 1920's, p. 58 (HB 97, 38th Legislature, R.S.; HB 378, 39th Legislature, R.S.; HB 90, 41st Legislature, R.S.). Ledbetter, Patsy. "Defense of the Faith: J. Frank Norris and Texas Fundamentalism, 1920-1929," Arizona and the West, Vol. 15, No. 1, Spring, 1973, pp. 45-62. JSTOR.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lloyd E. Price,38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd E. Price,39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd E. Price,40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Debts  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Public Debts  
    Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Contracts for Textbooks  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.