Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Julius Real Julius Real
Full Name: Julius Real
Date of birth: May 7, 1860
Date of death: May 29, 1944

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3)   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Bexar, Kendall, Kerr
S 24 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (4)   32nd (5) (6)   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Bexar, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr
S 24 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (7) (8) (9) (10)   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Bexar, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(6) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(7) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(8) Julius Real, in special election 11/3/1908, succeeded Robert B. Green, died 12/1/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(10) 31st-33rd, 39th-40th Legislature - Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Our Officials: Short Sketches of the Men Who Attend to the Public Affairs of the County and City," 12/22/1899, reprinted in 3/18/1976 edition. Kerrville Mountain Sun.
  • Other Resources
  • Julius Real was "lone Republican" in 39th Senate, p. 255. Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug: Texas Politics, 1921-1928, 1984.
  • "A handful of Republicans won election to the Texas legislature during the period 1900-1931. The most prominent of these was Julius Real (Kerrville) who served five terms in the state senate." p. 17. Lines in the Sand: Congressional Redistricting in Texas and the Downfall of Tom Delay, 2007.
  • Mentioned in "The Austin Scene: Texas and Horse Racing," 12/18/1964, p. 4. Victoria Advocate.
  • REAL, JULIUS (1860-1944). Republican. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Julius Real, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Julius Real, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Julius Real, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Julius Real, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Julius Real, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Labor  
    McArdle Heirs  
    Public Land and Land Office (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expense  
    Finance  
    Nominations by Governor (Vice Chair) 
    Public Land and Land Office (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Town and City Corporations  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    State Asylums (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    State Asylums  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.