Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jesse R. Smith Jesse Richard Smith
Full Name: Jesse Richard Smith
Other surnames: Jessie
Date of birth: May 2, 1872
Date of death: November 29, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Breckenridge / Stephens   Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Jessie R. Smith. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Ex-State Senator, Jesse Smith, Dies," 11/30/1954, p. 6-A. Jesse R. Smith, birth date 5/2/1872, death date 11/29/1954. State senator 1925-1929. Married to Mrs. Irene Smith 1/4/1943 in the State Senate chamber in Austin. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Jesse Richard Smith, birth date 5/2/1872 in Flatwoods, Lawrence County, Tennessee; death date 11/29/1954 in Breckenridge, Stephens County, Texas; interment in Breckenridge Cemetery, Breckenridge, Stephens County. Obituary, "Judge Jesse R. Smith, 82, pioneer resident of Breckenridge and Stephens County . . . From 1925-1929, Judge Smith served in the Texas State Senate." Find a Grave.
  • Smith, Jesse R. - of Breckenridge, Stephens County, Tex. Democrat. Alternate delegate to Democratic National Convention from Texas, 1944. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • 40th Legislature (1927) - Jesse R. Smith, postoffice Breckenridge, Stevens [sic] County, nativity Tennessee, age 52 (born circa 1875), farmer, banker, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 39th Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jesse R. Smith,39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse R. Smith,40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.