Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Pierce B. Ward Pierce Butler Ward
Full Name: Pierce Butler Ward, Sr.
Date of birth: December 11, 1859
Date of death: October 23, 1947

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Ellis, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Somervell
S 10 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (4)   31st (5)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Ellis, Hill, Johnson
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, p. 1, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Pierce Butler Ward, Sr., birth date 12/11/1859, death date 10/23/1947, biographical sketch, Texas State Senator, interment in Cleburne Memorial Cemetery, Cleburne, Johnson County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch lists date of birth as 12/15/1849. Hood County Genealogical Society Research Archive, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Other Resources
  • History of the Elizabeth Patton Crockett monument in Acton, TX. Legislation establishing the monument introduced by Senators O.S. Lattimore and Pierce Ward. TexasEscapes.com.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pierce B. Ward,31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pierce B. Ward,32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pierce B. Ward,39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pierce B. Ward,40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Internal Improvements  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Town and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Educational Affairs  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Contingent Expenses  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.