Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dr. Amon R. Shearer Amon Robert Shearer
Full Name: Amon Robert Shearer
Date of birth: December 8, 1871
Date of death: January 16, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1)   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Mont Belvieu / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston
(1) Home city Bellevue. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Amon Robert Shearer, birth date 12/8/1871, death date 1/16/1959 in Livingston, Polk County, interment in Mont Belvieu Cemetery, Mont Belvieu, Chambers County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 1920 U.S. Census, Chambers County, Texas lists Amon R. Shearer, doctor, age 48, married to Olive. HeritageQuest Online.
  • "Postmasters & Post Offices of Chambers County, Texas - 1846-1930" lists Amon R. Shearer as Mont Belvieu Postmaster, 1/6/1899. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • "Chambers County Doctors" lists Dr. Amon Robert Shearer, born 12/8/1871, died 1959, interment at Methodist Cemetery in Mont Belvieu, Texas, with wife Olive. TXGenWeb Project.
  • The Anahuac Progress, 8/16/1934, describes the opening of Dr. Shearer's medical clinic at Mont Belvieu as "one of the most modern and well equipped in Southeast Texas." Wallisville Heritage Park, 2003.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. Amon R. Shearer, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. Amon R. Shearer, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. Amon R. Shearer, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. Amon R. Shearer, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.